8e demi-brigade de ligne
Group of living history
Pycckuu :: Francais :: English
mail us

hosted by .masterhost


Rambler's Top100

Who We Are :: History :: Photos :: Uniforms
Songs :: Pictures :: Mail

History

Regimental History

1796: 8e demi-brigade d'Infanterie de Ligne (formed from the following)
3e demi-brigade de Bataille (1er Bat, 2e Regt d'Inf, 5e Bat Vol de l'Aisne and 5e Bat Vol de la Cote d'Or)
1er, 2e and 3e Bataillons Volontaires de Lille
1er Bataillon auxillaire de l'Eure
1er Bataillon auxillaire de l'Aisne

1803: 8e Regiment d'Infanterie de Ligne

Colonels and Chef de Brigade
1796: Sarrut (Jaques-Thomas) - Chef de Brigade
1803: Autie (Jean-Francois-Etienne) - Colonel
1811: Braun (Joseph) - Colonel
1815: Ruelle (Louis-Gabriel) - Colonel

The 8e Regiment produced General of Brigade
Sarrut (Jacques-Thomas)
Born: 16 August 1765
Chef de Brigade: 28 May 1794 (3e demi-brigade de bataille)
Chef de Brigade: 19 February 1796 (8e demi-brigade d'Infanterie)
General de Brigade: 29 August 1803
General de Division: 20 June 1811
Commander of the Legion d'Honneur: 14 June 1804
Died: 26 June 1813 (as a result of wounds sustained at the battle of Vittoria)

Colonels killed and wounded while commanding the 8e Regiment d'Infanterie
Colonel Autie: wounded 5 March 1811

Officers killed and wounded while serving with the 8e Regiment d'Infanterie during the period 1804-1815
Officers killed: Eighteen
Officers died of wounds: Fourteen
Officers wounded: One hundred and thirty-four

Regimental war record (Battles and Combats)
1797: Armee du Nord and Allemangne
1798: Armee de Mayence, Danube and Rhin
1800: Offenbourg and Hohenlinden
1802: Armee du Hanovre
1805: Austerlitz
1806: Halle and Lubeck
1807: Mohrungen, Ostrelenka, Dantzig and Friedland
1808: Espinosa
1809: Talevera-de-la-Reyna
1809: Essling and Wagram
1811: Chiclana and Fuentes-d-Onoro
1813: Lignenza, Vittoria and Pampelune
1813: Dresden
1814: Bar-sur-Aube and Arcis-sur-Aube
1815: Waterloo

Battle Honours
Hohenlinden 1800 and Friedland 1807




Top of page